Real Estate Law
[…] The recently decided case is The Game Place, L.L.C., et. al. v. Fredericksburg 35, LLC, Virginia Supreme Court, May 10, 2018, Record No. 170631.  

This decision does mean that many leases with terms over five (5) years will be unenforceable.  All landlords and tenants should review all of their leases, identify the leases over 5 years, and determine how many of them may be unenforceable.  Let us know if you need any help with this.

Although something of a shock, a review of the Supreme Court opinion reveals that it should not really be surprising.  Virginia Code § 55-2 (Statute of Conveyances) states that “[n]o estate of inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will.”  This means that any document conveying ownership of real estate or creating a tenancy of more than five years must be a “deed.” A deed has to be a “sealed” writing.[i]  A simple “lease” is insufficient and unenforceable if it is more than 5 years in length.