Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] [15]   UCC Section 2-719(1)(a).

    [16]   Marr Enterprises, Inc. v. Lewis Refrigeration Co., 556 F.2d 951, 955 (9th Cir. 1977).

    [17]   UCC Section 2-719(1)(b).

    [18]   See chapter, Changes, Delays and Other Claims; section, Contract Clauses and Theories; subsection, Waiver of Consequential Damages.

    [19]   See chapter, Changes, Delays and Other Claims; section, Contract Clauses and Theories; subsection, No Damage for Delay.

    [20]   See chapter, The Uniform Commercial Code Sale of Goods; section, Contract Interpretation; subsection, Warranties.

    [21]   UCC Section 2-316(1) states, “Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other ...” See also Buettner v. R.W. Martin & Sons, Inc., 47 F.3d 116 (4th Cir. 1994) [Express warranty disclaimer between a seller and a buyer was valid and enforceable, even against a third party].

    [22]   King Industries, Inc. v.