Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] Of course, on a larger case, it is important to preserve all rights.

Again, if the claimant files suit on the bond against the contract debtor, it may be important to make sure that the bond lawsuit does not conclude with a final judgment against the contract debtor before enforcing the lien.[268] Otherwise, the claimant may be barred from filing a lien action later. There should be no problem if the bond lawsuit results in a fully performed settlement agreement with the contract debtor, because there would be no need to enforce the lien.

Criminal Prosecution

Section 43-13 of the Code of Virginia states that:

Any contractor, subcontractor or owner-developer ... or any officer, director or employee ... who shall, with intent to defraud, retain or use the funds, or any part thereof, paid ... by the owner or his agent, the contractor or lender ... for any other purpose than to pay [subcontractors] shall be guilty of larceny and may be prosecuted ...

The use ... of any moneys paid under the contract, before paying all amounts due or to become due to [subcontractors] shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud.

Case law makes it clear that this statute does not create a trust fund[269] or provide additional grounds for a subcontractor to personally sue individuals for the liabilities of their former corporations,[270] but it can provide grounds for a criminal prosecution.[271]

MECHANIC’S LIEN WAIVERS