Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] The contractor must also count backwards 150 days from the last day of their work. The contractor is not allowed to include any labor or materials supplied earlier than this in the mechanic’s lien, except for retention or sums held on a “pay when paid” clause. The 90-day deadline for filing the mechanic’s lien does not count from the exact same date as the 150-day rule, unless the project has been completed or terminated.[51]

Code of Virginia Section 43-4 states the following:

The lien claimant may file any number of such memoranda, but no memorandum ... shall include sums due for labor or materials furnished more than 150 days prior to the last day on which labor was performed or materials furnished preceding the filing of such memorandum. Provided however, any memorandum may include sums withheld as retainages with respect to labor performed or materials furnished at any time before it is filed, but not to exceed 10% of the total contract price and (ii) sums which are not yet due because the party with whom the lien claimant contracted has not yet received funds from the owner or another third party.

This means that each mechanic’s lien can only include labor and materials supplied within a window going back 150 days from the last day labor or material is furnished by that lien claimant immediately preceding the lien filing. The 150-day rule does not apply to retention up to 10% of the total contract price and does not apply to money not yet due because of a “pay when paid” contract clause.