Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] This usually will enable the supplier to establish the location of materials with reasonable certainty to support a mechanic’s lien.

Suppliers who actually deliver to the project will usually have signed delivery tickets or other evidence of the “situs” of the materials. Even suppliers that deliver materials should require “lot” information at the point of sale. This will help solve problems that occur when a construction project actually involves multiple units or properties.[100]

Site Improvements and Landscaping

Section 43-2 of the Code of Virginia states that all shrubbery, earth, sod, sand, gravel, brick, stone, pipe, equipment supplied, surveying services and similar items “required for the improvement of the grounds upon which such building or structure is situated shall be deemed to be materials furnished for the improvement of such building or structure ...”[101] Claimants supplying any of these items, therefore, will have lien rights, as long as the materials were used in a qualified “structure.”