Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] Other common contract terms such as those requiring written signed change orders or immediate written notice of any delay or other additional costs could similarly “diminish lien rights.” Signed change orders are required by the Virginia Contractor Board Regulations. But are these contract terms void because they diminish lien rights?

The Virginia Code amendments also voided any pre-work subcontract provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor or supplier’s right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs. Virginia Code §11-4.1:1, with the 2015 amendments, reads as follows:

Waiver of payment bond claims and contract claims; construction contracts

A subcontractor as defined in §43-1, lower-tier subcontractor, or material supplier may not waive or diminish his right to assert payment bond claims or his right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract in advance of furnishing any labor, services, or materials. A provision that waives or diminishes a subcontractor’s, lower-tier subcontractor’s, or material supplier’s right to assert payment bond claims or his right to assert claims for demonstrated additional costs in a contract executed prior to providing any labor, services, or materials is null and void.

Just like it is difficult to say what contract terms would be void because they diminish lien or bond rights, it is hard to say what common contract terms would be void for diminishing the right to make claims.