Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] The owner will have the burden of making sure these persons are paid. The owner will only have to pay for the project once, however, as long as a mechanism is set up to make sure payment gets to all persons sending notice. The owner will not be damaged, and the risks of mechanic’s liens from the claimants are eliminated.

Section 43-18—Claiming the Benefit of a General Contractor Lien

Under Virginia Code Section 43-18, a subcontractor or any person performing labor or furnishing materials to a subcontractor may “claim the benefit” of any lien filed by the general contractor. Section 43-18 states:

The perfected lien of a general contractor ... shall insure to the benefit of any subcontractor [or sub-subcontractor] who has not perfected a lien ... provided such subcontractor [or sub-subcontractor] shall give written notice of his claim against the general contractor, or subcontractor, as the case may be, to the owner or his agent before the amount of such lien is actually paid off or discharged.

The code does not describe any particular form for such a notice; it can probably be as informal as a letter. This notice should be sent certified mail, regardless.[262] Like a Section 43-11 notice, however, there is very little case law from the Virginia Supreme Court explaining exactly how to send the notice or exactly what benefits such a notice provides.[263]

It is certain that such a notice will do more good than harm for a claimant. It is also an easy and inexpensive way to obtain potential benefits. It may not be necessary to perform a title search. There is no time limit for sending such a notice, except that the owner must receive it before the general contractor’s lien is actually paid off or discharged.[264] Accordingly, a claimant may have Section 43-18 rights long after the claimant’s independent mechanic’s lien rights have expired.