Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] The building permit contains all outside information necessary to send an MLA notice. All other information necessary for the notice is obtained from the contractor’s own records. A convenient form for such a notice is the Virginia Mechanic’s Lien Agent Notice (MLA) in the Appendices.

A similar form, the Virginia §43-11 and MLA Notice in the Appendices, if properly filled out, will also constitute the first notice necessary to create personal liability on the part of the owner pursuant to §43-11 of the code.[20]

Section 43-4.01(B) states that “an inaccuracy in the Notice as to the description of the property shall not bar a person from claiming a lien under this title ... if the property can otherwise be reasonably identified from the description.”

Deadline for Notice

Notice must be provided within 30 days after the contractor begins work if the contractor wants to preserve its right to lien for all labor and materials furnished.