Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] Section 43-3(B) solved most allocation problems for site development improvements. Logically enough, each lot in the subdivision bears an equal amount of the lien for any improvement that serves all the lots in the subdivision (even though the site development improvement may not physically be on the lot being liened). Claimants must be careful, however, to make sure they comply with the special provisions.

In order to get the benefits of Section 43-3(B), the claimant must also “prior to the sale of such lot or condominium unit, file with the clerk ... a document setting forth a full disclosure of the nature of the lien to be claimed, the amount claimed against each lot ... and a description of the development.” This is referred to as a “Memorandum of Disclosure.”

The code does not provide us a form for a Memorandum of Disclosure. In practice, however, a Memorandum of Disclosure usually looks very much like a mechanic’s lien.