Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] Given under my hand this the …….... day of .......……......, 20…..

                                                  .……………………..................………...

(Notary Public or Magistrate, et cetera.)

Virginia Code Section 43-15 states that:

No inaccuracy in the memorandum filed, or in the description of the property to be covered by the lien, shall invalidate the lien, if the property can be reasonably identified by the description given and the memorandum conforms substantially [to the form shown above], and is not willfully false.

This statute is very comforting[59] and the form provided is very helpful, but both are deceptively simple. Some of the items on the form have not caused much controversy and have not been the subject of court battles.