Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] Structure

The exact description used for this item does not seem to cause much controversy. Typical descriptions include “single family residential dwelling” or “two-story masonry and steel office building.”

It does seem necessary to have a qualified “structure” for lien rights to exist.[107] Virginia Code Section 43-3(a) states that all persons supplying labor or materials for the construction of “any building or structure permanently annexed to the freehold shall have a lien ... upon such building or structure and so much land therewith as shall be necessary for the convenient use and enjoyment ...” of the building or structure. In other words, the lien is on the “structure.” If there is no structure, there may not be any lien.[108]

Not all improvements to real estate will be a “structure” to which lien rights will attach.