Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] The Lot

Modern subdivisions usually have parcels of land known as common areas. The 2012 amendments to the statute clarified that these parcels are not considered “lots” for allocation purposes.[152] Section 43-3(B) excludes from the allocation computations “parcels of land within the development which are common area, or which are being developed for the benefit of the development as a whole and not for resale.”

Some “lots” may use site improvements more than others. Some mixed-use developments may have a large number of small “lots” for single family residential dwellings and a few large “lots” for apartment buildings or office buildings.