Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] Needless to say, if you lien the wrong property, you have an invalid lien. The “Description of Property” portion of the mechanic’s lien is linked to the “legal description” of the property to which labor and materials were supplied. The correct description of the property is found in the county land records and a thorough title search is again indispensable. Some types of property are not lienable at all. The extent of the reach of a mechanic’s lien is also often a question, even if the exact legal description of the property is not.

Extent of the Lien

Virginia Code Section 43-3(a) states that “all persons supplying labor or materials shall have a lien upon the building or structure constructed” and “so much land therewith as shall be necessary for the convenient use and enjoyment ...” of the building or structure.

In other words, if a contractor builds a shed in one corner of a 350-acre farm, the lien filed can and should describe the full parcel; however, the contractor will not be able to foreclose on the entire 350-acre farm.