Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] A contractor may still have rights under Section 43-11, even if mechanic’s lien rights have been waived or even if it is too late to file a mechanic’s lien. A Section 43-11 notice has similarities with a mechanic’s lien, but nothing is filed in the land records and it may not be necessary to perform a title search. This means that a Section 43-11 notice is usually less expensive than a mechanic’s lien.

Although this statute is quite old, there is very little Virginia Supreme Court case law interpreting §43-11.[255] This means that there is uncertainty about how this mechanism works.

The subcontractor or any lower tier contractors must “give notice in writing to the owner or his agent or the general contractor, stating the nature and character of his contract and probable amount of his claim.” This notice should be sent by certified mail[256] before (or possibly soon after) the subcontractor begins work.[257] A suggested form for this notice is the Virginia §43-11 Notice is in the Appendices.