Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] A thorough title search is the only way to make this determination.

Site Development Improvements, Roads and Utilities—Section 43-3(B)

The General Assembly created special provisions for contractors supplying “site development improvements” to serve an entire subdivision or development. These provisions assist a road builder, for example, who is building an access road to serve all of the lots in a subdivision. Site development provisions help to solve some problems, but contractors must be careful to make sure they comply with the special provisions in Section 43-3(B) which states, in part:

Any person providing labor or materials for site development improvements or for streets, storm water facilities, sanitary sewers or water lines for the purpose of providing access or service to the individual lots in a development or condominium units ... shall have a lien on each individual lot in the development for the fractional part of the total value of the work contracted for by the claimant in the subdivision as is obtained by using ‘one’ as the numerator and the number of lots being developed as the denominator ...

... however, no such lien shall be valid as to any lot or condominium unit unless the person providing such work shall, prior to the sale of such lot or condominium unit, file with the clerk of the Circuit Court of the jurisdiction in which such land lies a document setting forth a full disclosure of the nature of the lien which may be claimed, the total value of the work contracted for by the claimant in the subdivision and the portion thereof allocated to each lot as required herein, and a description of the development or condominium, and shall, thereafter, comply with all other applicable provisions of this chapter. ‘Site development improvements’ means improvements which are provided for the development, such as project site grading, traffic signalization, and installation of electric, gas, cable or other utilities, for the benefit of the development rather than for an individual lot.

Allocation under Section 43-3(B)

Section 43-3(B) solved many allocation problems for site development improvements. Logically enough, each lot in the subdivision bears an equal amount of the lien for any improvement that serves all the lots in the subdivision (even though the site development improvement may be physically on only one or some of the lots).

The Memorandum of Disclosure

In order to get the benefits of Section 43-3(B), the contractor does have the additional requirement that the contractor shall “prior to the sale of such lot or condominium unit, file with the clerk ... a document setting forth a full disclosure of the nature of the lien to be claimed, the amount claimed against each lot or condominium unit and a description of the development or condominium.” This is referred to as a “Memorandum of Disclosure.”[146]

The code does not provide us a form for a Memorandum of Disclosure. In practice, a Memorandum of Disclosure usually looks very much like a mechanic’s lien.