construction Law Survival manual Table of Contents
[…] It is clear that an inaccurate property description can invalidate a lien in the District of Columbia. A lien notice filed after the recording of a condominium declaration on a building is invalid against specific condominium units if it sets forth the former superseded single lot number for the entire building, rather than the separate lot numbers assigned to each unit by the condominium declaration in connection with a condominium conversion.[44] The lien notice fails to properly describe the specific units sought to be encumbered.

Extent of Lien

DC Code Section 40-301.01 provides a lien upon the “building erected, improved, added to, or repaired ...” and “the land on which the same is erected, intended to be used in connection therewith, or necessary to the use and enjoyment thereof.” However, the extent of a claimant’s lien depends on whether the owner who contracted for the work has a fee simple interest in the property or some lesser interest.[45] For example, if the owner who contracted for the work and materials is a tenant, the lien may only extend to the tenant’s