construction Law Survival manual Table of Contents
[…] If a general contractor abandons a project before it is complete, that general contractor’s 90-day deadline for filing a Notice will start running when the project is abandoned.[11] Subcontractors who contracted with the abandoning general contractor must also file a mechanic’s lien within 90 days after the general contractor abandons the project. This is true even if the owner later hires another contractor to finish the project.[12]

How Soon Notice Can Be Filed

DC Code Section 40-301.02 states that the contractor shall file the Notice of Lien stating “the amount due or to become due ... within 90 days after the earlier of the completion or termination of the project.” Again, there is no case law, but the words of the statute seem clear. Construction must have already begun before the Notice can be filed, but it can be filed before payment is due to the claimant. This presumably means that the Notice can be filed before the claimant has completed work.