Construction Law Survival Manual Table of Contents
[…] A general contractor is not required to give such a notice. The owner knows whether the general contractor has been paid.[53]As discussed below, a general contractor begins the Maryland mechanic’s lien process by filing a Petition to Establish Mechanic’s Lien in the circuit court.A subcontractor, however, starts the process with Notice of Intent to the owner.

The Maryland Real Property Code Section 9-104 states this requirement as follows:

A subcontractor doing work or furnishing materials or both for or about a building other than a single family dwelling being erected on the owner’s land for his own residence is not entitled to a lien under this subtitle unless, within 120 days after doing the work or furnishing the materials, the subcontractor gives written notice of an intention to claim a lien substantially in the form specified in subsection (b) of this section.

Form of Notice

Maryland Real Property Code Section 9-104 provides a helpful form that can be used for the Notice of Intent to Lien. The form or notice is sufficient if it contains the information required and is substantially in the following form:[54]

Notice to Owner or Owner’s Agent of Intention to Claim a Lien

……………………… Subcontractor did work or furnished material for or about the building generally designated or briefly described as ………………………. The total amount earned under the subcontractor’s undertaking to the date hereof is $…………… of which $…………… is due and unpaid as of the date hereof. The work done or materials provided under the subcontract were as follows:

(insert brief description of the work done and materials furnished, the time when the work was done or the materials furnished, and the name of the person for whom the work was done or to whom the materials were furnished).

I do solemnly declare and affirm under the penalties of perjury that the contents of the foregoing notice are true to the best of the affiant’s knowledge, information and belief.

………………………………………… (Individual)

on behalf of ……………………………………….. (Subcontractor)

(insert if subcontractor is not an individual)

Another copy of this form appears in the Appendices as a Maryland Notice of Intention to Claim a Lien that can be copied and sent by subcontractors to owners.